Post Docs

Dr. George Andrikopoulos  - Biorobotics

Dr. George Georgoulas - Machine Learning

Dr. Petros Karvelis - Vision for Robotics

Dr. Anton Coval - Collaborative Aerial Robotics

PhD Students 

Elias Small - Cooperative aerial Perception

Angelica Brusell - Advanced Control Algorithms for climbing robots in harsh environments

Christophoros Kanelakkis - Cooperative Environmental Perception and Aerial Manipulation for UAVs

Sina Sharif Mansouri - Cooperative and Decentrailized control schemes for ground and aerial vehicles

Hedyeh Jafari - Modeling the Risk of Falling and development of an lower part robotic humanoid for replicating the fear

Emil Fresk - Cooperative Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Rania Tsilomitrou - Wireless Sensor an Actuator Networks

Konstantinos Gountas - Cooperative Control of UAVs with aerial manipulators

Research Engineers

Georgios Zachiotis

Dariusz Kominiak

Guest Researchers

Dr. Leonidas Dritsas - Networked Controlled Systems

Master Students

Andreas Papadimitriou - Development and Control of a Wall Climbing Robot based on Vortex Technology

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alumni Post Docs

Miguel Castano - Big Data Analytics in Industrial Control

Alumni PhD Students

Giannis Arvanitakis - Navigation and Cooperative Mapping for a fleet of mobile robots

George Andrikopoulos - Artificial Pneumatic Muscles: Modeling and Control

Thaker Nayl- Modeling and Control of Articulated Vehicles

Mohammed Obaid Mustafa - Fault Detection in Induction Motors

Tarek Edrees - Structural Identification and Control

Alumni Guest Researchers

David Wuthier (EPFL, Switzerland) - Aerial Manipulation

Christofer  Ödmark - Mesh Networking Localilzation

Anastasios Arvanitopoulos (Blue Tooth Localization)

Alumni Master Students

Markus Rådman - Developing of a ROS enabled real scale UGV

Jerker Bergström - UAV path planning and collision avoidance in unknown environments

Matteo Terreran (Aalto Uni)- Machine Learning and Computer Vision for Aerial manipulation

Maros Hladky (Aalto Uni) - Vision Based Attitude Control

Florian Fischer (Aalto Uni) -  Development of Servo-Units for a Compliantly Actuated Quadruped Prototype

Denis Ehlers (Aalto Uni) - Learning Search Strategies from Human Demonstration for Robotic Assembly Tasks

Tesfamichael Marikos Hagos (Aalto Uni) - Estimation of Phases for Compliant Motion

Issouf Ouattara (Aalto Uni) - Semi-autonomous drone System for Mapping and Measuring of Agricultural Fields and Forest Stands

Olivier Struckmeier (Aalto Uni) - Generating Explanations of Robot Policies in Continuous State Spaces

Usama Tariq - Robotic Grasping of Large Objects for Collaborative Manipulation

Anna Costalonga - Modeling and Control of a novel PMA enabled robotic arm

Elias Small - Tilt Rotor: Development and Control

Andreas Fredmer - Industrial Manipulation

David Wuthier (EPFL, Switzerland) - Aerial Manipulation

Daniel Kirkpatrick - Internal Model Control of a Biologically Inspired Leg

Nicola Dal Lago (University of Padova) - Aerial Mapping

Christoffer Carholt - Single Rotor UAV

Adrian Lindqvist - Modeling and Experimental Evaluation of a Tilt Rotor Aircraft

Rickard Nyberg- Development and Control of Unammaned Ground Vehicles (UGVs), now at VOLVO cars

Emil Fresk  -   Modeling, Control and Experimentation of a Variable Pitch Quadrotor

Nolan Corazza  - Design and Development of a Robotic arm for a Sewer Inspection Robot

Ivan Monzon Catalan  -   Development of a ROS enabled Quadrotor

Theodoros Giannakas  -  Model Predictive Control of a Pulp & Paper Refiner

Rickard Nyberg  -  Development of a Wild Thumpar Platform


 APRIL 2018 - Robotics Team @ LTU

APRIL 2018 - Robotics Team @ LTU

 APRIL 2016 - Robotics Group Photo with some guests :-) Not the best photo but still very nice :-)

APRIL 2016 - Robotics Group Photo with some guests :-) Not the best photo but still very nice :-)