Post Docs

George Andrikopoulos  - Biorobotics

George Georgoulas - Machine Learning

Tarek Edrees - Structural Building Control and Identifiaction

Miguel Castano - Networked Process Control

PhD Students 

Angelica Brusell - Advanced Control Algorithms for climbing robots in harsh environments (Supervised with T, Gustafsson)

Christophoros Kanelakkis - Cooperative Environmental Perception and Aerial Manipulation for UAVs (Supervised with T. Gustafsson)

Sina Sharif Mansouri - Cooperative and Decentrailized control schemes for ground and aerial vehicles (Supervised with T. Gustafsson)

Hedyeh Jafari - Modeling the Risk of Falling and development of an lower part robotic humanoid for replicating the fear (Supervised with T. Gustafsson)

Emil Fresk- Cooperative Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Supervised with T. Gustafsson)

Rania Tsilomitrou - Wireless Sensor an Actuator Networks (Supervised with S. Manesis and A. Tzes - University of Patras, Greece)

Konstantinos Gountas - Cooperative Control of UAVs with aerial manipulators (Supervised with A. Tzes and N. Koussoulas - University of Patras, Greece)

Research Engineers

Dariusz Kominiak

Elias Small - AEROWORKS Association

Guest Researchers

Dr. Leonidas Dritsas (Networked Controlled Systems)

Master Students

Matteo Terreran - Machine Learning and Computer Vision for Aerial manipulation

Anna Costalonga - Modeling and Control of a novel PMA enabled robotic arm

Jerker Bergström - UAV path planning and collision avoidance in unknown environments

Markus Rådman - Developing of a ROS enabled real scale UGV

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alumni PhD Students

George Andrikopoulos- Artificial Pneumatic Muscles: Modeling and Control (Supervised with S. Manesis)

Thaker Nayl- Modeling and Control of Articulated Vehicles (Supervised with T. Gustafsson) 

Mohammed Obaid Mustafa- Fault Detection in Indusction Motors (Supervised with T. Gustafsson)

Tarek Edrees- Structural Identification and Control  (Supervised with J. E. Jonansson)

Alumni Guest Researchers

David Wuthier (EPFL, Switzerland) - Aerial Manipulation

Christofer  Ödmark - Mesh Networking Localilzation

Anastasios Arvanitopoulos (Blue Tooth Localization)

Alumni Master Students

Elias Small - Tilt Rotor: Development and Control

Andreas Fredmer - Industrial Manipulation

David Wuthier (EPFL, Switzerland) - Aerial Manipulation

Daniel Kirkpatrick - Internal Model Control of a Biologically Inspired Leg

Nicola Dal Lago (University of Padova) - Aerial Mapping

Christoffer Carholt - Single Rotor UAV

Adrian Lindqvist - Modeling and Experimental Evaluation of a Tilt Rotor Aircraft

Rickard Nyberg- Development and Control of Unammaned Ground Vehicles (UGVs), now at VOLVO cars

Emil Fresk  -   Modeling, Control and Experimentation of a Variable Pitch Quadrotor

Nolan Corazza  - Design and Developent of a Robotic arm for a Sewer Inspection Robot

Ivan Monzon Catalan  -   Development of a ROS enabled Quadrotor

Theodoros Giannakas  -  Model Predictive Control of a Pulp & Paper Refiner

Rickard Nyberg  -  Development of a Wild Thumpar Platform


APRIL 2016 - Robotics Group Photo with some guests :-) Not the best photo but still very nice :-)

APRIL 2016 - Robotics Group Photo with some guests :-) Not the best photo but still very nice :-)